Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Tranquil Baby collects through handwritten booking forms, email and its website located at www.tranquilbaby.co.uk.

Tranquil Baby collects and holds information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, customers or business contacts) for the purpose of providing antenatal education.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect personal and non-personal information that you provide to us.

Personal information is information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual. The types of personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number or business contact details. We process this information to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

You may provide information to us via email, handwritten booking form or through a telephone conversation. Personal information also includes any comments, images, documents or videos that you provide or share on our website or any of our pages or other online platforms.

Customer Data that includes information relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, billing address, email address, phone number, contact details and your purchase details will also be retained.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to contact you, provide specified services that you have purchased from us, and to keep records of these, to raise awareness about recent business related developments, or to provide you with information or event details that we feel may be of relevance or interest to you.

Does Tranquil Baby share personal information with anybody else?

We respect your right to privacy and will not disclose, share, sell or rent any personal information held about you, unless we have your permission to do so or are required by law to do so. We will share your personal information where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal requirements or obligations, any request from the government, or where it is necessary in order to enforce or protect our own rights, your safety or that of others, or where it is deemed necessary to investigate fraud.

Your rights in relation to the information we hold

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have a right to access your information and to rectify any part which is inaccurate or incorrect. You also have a right to ask us to delete any information we hold about you or to restrict how your information is processed. If you wish to request a copy of the information we hold about you or make any changes then please contact us at demelza@tranquilbaby.co.uk.

How and where do we process your information?

Any personal information that we collect will be processed and stored securely. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.  In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

This website is located within and operates from the United Kingdom and the relevant laws of the United Kingdom will apply to all matters arising from your use of this website or in any way connected with this website.

Any personal information that we collect will be held within the UK. If you are accessing this site from outside of the UK you acknowledge and agree that any personal information you provide will be processed as set out in this Privacy Policy and will be processed in accordance with the laws of the UK which may be less stringent than the legal requirements in your own country.

Data security

We take the protection of your personal information seriously and have taken suitable and reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, and any modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we are unable to guarantee its security. If you prefer, you can contact us by alternative means using phone or mail.

Links to other websites

The website at www.tranquilbaby.co.uk may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and have no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on any such linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your information you should ensure you are

aware of the privacy policies of those sites before disclosing any personal information.

Children

This website is not intended to be accessed by visitors under the age of 13 and consequently we do not intentionally collect information from any visitor who is under the age of 13. In the event we discover that a person under the age of 13 has accessed our site and provided personal information than we shall attempt to delete and/or destroy such information as soon as possible.

Cookies

This website does not currently use cookies, but may do at a later date. Users will be notified if this is the case, in line with GDPR guidelines.

Further Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or require more information concerning our privacy practices, please contact demelza@tranquilbaby.co.uk. 

Changes to the Tranquil Baby Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at 05/04/2020. We reserve the right to alter or amend it without notice. Should the Privacy Policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on the website at www.tranquilbaby.co.uk. Your first use of our website after the date of any amendments or alterations will constitute your acceptance of such changes therefore, we recommend you review this Privacy Policy regularly to keep informed of any changes.

    w

    Get In Touch

    Demelza Sayers - KGHypnobirthing Consultant
    Email: demelza@tranquilbaby.co.uk
    Tel: 07961 898215

    Hypnobirthing classes in Cornwall and Devon or online via Zoom

     

    ***

    Course Terms and Conditions

    Privacy Policy

    ***